PAPER DE MÚSICA

Carrer del Fossar, 4
08786 Capellades
BARCELONA 

+34 93 801 40 43

+34 93 801 17 07

PROGRAMMING 2018

FLAMENCO

BARCELONA A COMPÁS
Adam Pérez, guitar, Miguel Fernández, cante,
Xus Tóbalo, percussion, Agustín Batista, piano,
Juan Mateo and Gloria Palos, dance

Bulería, Soleá, Fandangos, Seguirilla, etc.

Saturday, 27th January

at 7 pm

WINTER CONCERT

JAVIER JOSÉ MORAGA, piano
Finalist of 28th International Competition
Paper de Música de Capellades

Composers: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johannes Brahms,
Franz Liszt and Frédéric Chopin

Saturday, 24th February

at 7 pm

JAZZ

VALENTÍ MOYA & JOAN PAU CUMELLAS QUARTET
Valentí Moya, guitar jazz solo manouche,
Joan Pau Cumellas, harmonic,
Oriol Gonzàlez, guitar jazz rhythmic manouche and
Marc Cuevas, double bass

Composers: Django Reinhardt, David Grisman, Valentí Moya,
Joan Pau Cumellas, Alan Parsons and Steve Wonder

Saturday, 17th March

at 7 pm

SPRING CONCERT

DUO DeLIS
Irma Bau, cello and Irina Veselova, piano
Winner of the 28th International Competition
Paper de Música de Capellades

Composers: Johannes Brahms, Dmitri Xostakóvitx and
Serguei Prokófiev

Saturday, 14th April

at 7 pm

29th INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
PAPER DE MÚSICA DE CAPELLADES

Jury presided over by maestro Antoni Ros-Marbà
First session:
Saturday, 28th April, at 10 am

Final session:
Sunday, 29th April

at 10 am

SPECIAL CONCERT

AMANTS DE LULÚ
Pep Massana, violin-harp and singing,
Adrià Bonjoch, guitar and singing and
Ulrike Kaese, violin and singing

Composers: Antonio Vivaldi, Aram Khatxaturian,
Manuel de Falla and Isaac Albéniz

Saturday, 26th May

at 7 pm

JEWELS OF THE RUSSIAN BALLET

ALA VORONKOVA, violin and GUERASSIM VORONKOV, piano

Composers: Piotr Ilitx Txaikovski, Aleksandr Glazunov,
Nikolai Rimski-Kórsakov, Aram Khatxaturian, Reinhold Glière and Serguei Prokófiev

Saturday, 16th June

at 7 pm

SUMMER CONCERT

THE VIENNESE PARTY
QUARTET ALTIMIRA

Luis Peña, violin I, Joan Mestre, violin II,
David Andújar, viola and Mariona Tuset, cello
Finalist of 27th International Competition
Paper de Música de Capellades

Composers: Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart,
Johann Baptist Wanhal and Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf

Saturday, 22nd September

at 7 pm

JAZZ
CELEBRATION OF 30TH ANNIVERSARY
OF PAPER DE MÚSICA

BIG MAMA MONTSE & IGNASI TERRAZA
Big Mama Montse, voice and Ignasi Terraza, piano

Composers: Hoagy Carmichael, William Christopher Handy, Billie Holiday, Gertrude Ma Rainey, George Gershwin, etc.

Saturday, 20th October

at 7 pm

AUTUMN CONCERT

MERCEDES GANCEDO, soprano and BEATRÍZ MIRALLES, piano
Finalists of 28th International Competition
Paper de Música de Capellades

Composers: Gabriel Fauré, Claude Debussy, Hugo Wolf,
Piotr Ilitx Txaikovski, Robert Schumann, Franz Schubert, etc.

Saturday, 24th November

at 7 pm

CHRISTMAS CONCERT

ORQUESTRA TERRES DE MARCA
Maria Florea, violin soloist, Martí Marsal, horn soloist and
Daniel Mestre, director

Concerto KV. 417 and Symphony K. 201 from Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Concertos n. 1 and 2 from Niccolò Paganini

Saturday, 15th December

at 7 pm